Botanical Name: Calamagrostis foliosa
Add
Common Name: Reed Grass  
Plant photo of: Calamagrostis foliosa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This tufted, perennial bunchgrass forms a beautiful, dense mound of gray green leaves that reach 2' tall, with showy arching flower stalks to 3' tall. Reed Grass leaves assume an attractive purple coloration in the fall and winter. This evergreen should be grown under sun, with little or no summer watering required. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.