Botanical Name: Phormium tenax 'Rainbow Warrior'
Add
Common Name: Rainbow Warrior New Zealand Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium tenax 'Rainbow Warrior'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

New Zealand Flax is an excellent accent plant for the garden. Evergreen leaves are long, narrow, and grow upright. Clusters of flowers grow on spikes above the foliage in late spring and summer. 'Rainbow Warrier' grows 3'-4' tall, 5'-6' wide. Leaves are darker salmon, turning cream as they age. Foliage turns deep red in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.