Botanical Name: Chitalpa tashkentensis
Add
Common Name: Chitalpa  
Plant photo of: Chitalpa tashkentensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Walkways

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium size deciduous tree grows rapidly to 20'-30' high and as wide, producing long, pointed, deep green leaves. Upon these leaves grow the pink to white trumpet shaped flowers with purple markings. Over a long season, these flowers will appear in showy clusters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.