Botanical Name: Mahonia 'Golden Abundance'
Add
Common Name: Golden Abundance Mahonia  
Plant photo of: Mahonia 'Golden Abundance'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This compact bush is 5'-8' high and 4'-5' wide and has shiny, green leaves with very showy yellow flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.