Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'
Add
Common Name: Prostrate Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Prostratus' grows to a height of 2'-3' with a spread to 8'. Its flowers are pale, lavender blue in color; the leaves are needle-like with a dark, blue-green color. This plant makes a good ground cover, and its leaves can be used as seasoning in cooking.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.