Botanical Name: Phyllostachys nigra
Add
Common Name: Black Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys nigra
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass, Bamboo

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a tall running, very exotic looking Bamboo that needs to be confined or it becomes invasive. Its one to two-story stalks are green the first year; then it becomes a dark purple to jet-black color. Tall grasses are highly combustible. This plant is fast growing and can be invasive. Plant only in containers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.