Botanical Name: Festuca glauca 'Elija Blue'
Add
Common Name: Elija Blue Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca glauca 'Elija Blue'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Elijah Blue' is a dwarf variety with gray blue (but sometimes white-looking) foliage. It should receive sun and little summer watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.