Botanical Name: Dasylirion wheeleri
Add
Common Name: Spoon-Yucca  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion wheeleri
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Spoon-Yucca requires little maintenance, as it tolerates drought, reflected heat and poor soils. It develops a short, thick trunk while reaching 6' tall and wide. Leaves are linear gray-green to 3' long and armed. During late spring and summer, erect stems of white creamy flowers are visible. It is a long lived shrub and slow-growing. It needs a well-drained site; it is cold and drought hardy.
hardy to 0f dasys=thick lirion=lily