Botanical Name: Lophostemon confertus
Add
Common Name: Brisbane Box  
Plant photo of: Lophostemon confertus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 30'-45' tall and 25' wide. It has leathery, glossy dark green leaves and inconspicuous white flowers in summer. The reddish brown, flaky bark resembles Eucalytpus, while the foliage resembles Ficus.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.