Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman'
Add
Common Name: Ray Hartman California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Growing vigorously as either a large shrub or small tree, the Ray Hartman has big leaves and medium blue, delicate flowers in 3"-5" clusters. It grows to 12' high and 8'-10' wide. This cultivar has good tolerance for heat; it needs occasional deep waterings with good drainage. It attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and beneficial insects.
Hardy to 10 degrees F