Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia rigens
Add
Common Name: Deer Grass  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia rigens
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

The Deer Grass is a warm season perennial that forms dense clumps from the base. The spike-like flower stalks grow 2'-3' tall and this grass has striking foundation form. The Deer Grass is native to California, is drought tolerant, and is a beneficial insect plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.