Botanical Name: Koeleria macrantha
Add
Common Name: June Grass  
Plant photo of: Koeleria macrantha
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Rana Creek Native Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

June Grass is an upright, tufted, perennial bunch grass that grows to 18" tall. It is long-lived. It prefers hot summers without water and can tolerate light shade. It is adaptable to rocky and sandy soils and is useful in hot difficult situations where it can be massed. It is an excellent forage grass.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.