Botanical Name: Butia capitata
Add
Common Name: Pindo or Jelly Palm, Yatay  
Plant photo of: Butia capitata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Janet Hunter/ Steve Georg
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing tree has leaves that vary from bluish gray to green and has round, yellow to orange fruit that is edible and delicious. Arching leaves spread 10'-15' wide; palm can reach 20' tall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.