Botanical Name: Cistus X purpureus
Add
Common Name: Orchid or Purple Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus X purpureus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Orchid rockrose is an evergreen shrub growing to 4' tall and wide, often shorter in stressful situations. The rosy-crimson flowers to 3" wide exhibit a dark purple blotch at the base of each petal, and bloom early to mid-summer. The flowers also feature a contrasting yellow cluster of stamens in the center. It does well in salt spray and cool winds. It is relatively long-lived, tolerant of heat and aridity as well as accepting many soil conditions.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.