Botanical Name: Escallonia X exoniensis 'Frades'
Add
Common Name: Frades or Compact Escallonia  
Plant photo of: Escallonia X exoniensis 'Frades'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Frades' is an evergreen shrub that grows to 6'-8' tall and wide. It is valued for its glossy foliage and clusters of pink flowers. The heaviest bloom period is during spring and fall, with some flowers all year. The Escallonias grow best in sun to part shade, but will tolerate mostly shade if necessary. These plants usually need little or no summer watering. This is the most tolerant of poor drainage of all Escallonia varieties.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.