Botanical Name: Freesia X hybrida 'Tecolote H'ybrids
Add
Common Name: Freesia, Tecolote (strain)  
Plant photo of: Freesia X hybrida 'Tecolote H'ybrids
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Acacia Software/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

These perennials will grow 1'-1.5' high and have slender, light green leaves. The plant produces double blooms in a variety of colors that are lightly fragrant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.