Botanical Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Add
Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm, Roebelin Palm  
Plant photo of: Phoenix roebelenii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/George/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow to about 10' tall and has dark green, spiny petiole foliage. It does well in full sun to heavy shade; it likes moderate to heavy irrigation, but can take periods of dryness.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water