Botanical Name: Yucca elephantipes
Add
Common Name: Giant Yucca, Big Strap Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca elephantipes
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This Yucca grows 15'-30' tall and 8' wide. It grows rapidly. Strap-like leaves are 4' long and usually bend slightly down, mid-way. It makes a bold silhouette.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water