Botanical Name: Cupressus macrocarpa
Add
Common Name: Monterey Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus macrocarpa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve George/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Standing 40' tall, bright green foliage highlights this tree. Ideal for planting on golf courses or near the coast, the Monterey Cypress spreads with age to shed its narrow and pyramidal structure of youth. It grows best in coastal habitats where it is not exposed to extreme heat or humidity.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas