Botanical Name: Schinus molle
Add
Common Name: California Pepper, Mission Pepper  
Plant photo of: Schinus molle
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Pepper is a fast growing evergreen tree that will mature to a height of 25'-40' and as wide. Its bright green leaves are divided into many narrow, 1.5"-2" long leaflets.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.