Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica
Add
Common Name: Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia indica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Sanchez & Maddox
  • Description

  • Notes

The new leaves of this species are 2" long, bright green, and tinged with bronze. Its fall color is affected by the weather. While it has a bare outline, its rounded seed capsules add interest. Its delicate flowers bloom in 6"-12" long clusters. The colors of its flowers are shades of red, rose, pink, purple, and white. It does not like Coastal foggy locations, it can get mildew. It is better for inland hot locations.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.