Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo
Add
Common Name: Strawberry Tree  
Plant photo of: Arbutus unedo
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is either a small tree or large evergreen shrub. It has a red-brownish trunk and branches that are twisted with age. The dark green leaves have red stems. It has clusters of small, white or greenish-white urn shaped flowers and small, red and yellow fruit that has a strawberry like texture from which the common name is derived. It has slow to moderate growth to 15' with the same spread. It can become damaged in severe winters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.