Botanical Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'
Add
Common Name: Blue Chip  
Plant photo of: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Reaching a size of 1' by 8', the outstanding foliage of this plant grows as a silver blue, mounding, ground cover. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.